Disaster estimation of wind gust considering turbulence structure and uncertainty of peak wind velocity in urban boundary layer for extreme weather event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hidenori  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (00735376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極端気象 / 数値流体解析 / ピーク風速 / 気象モデル / 耐風設計 / 不確定性の定量化 / LES / 乱流 / 都市境界層 / 乱流構造
Outline of Research at the Start
大都市部での強風災害が頻発する中で,不均一な都市キャノピー内外の乱流場が建築物の躯体や外装材の風荷重に及ぼす影響の推定は課題である。本課題では市街地の広域数値流体解析によって得られた乱流構造の特徴に着目しながら極端気象下での都市キャノピー内外のピーク風速の発生要因を明らかにするとともに、不確定性の定量化手法(Uncertainty Quantification:UQ)により都市キャノピー内外の風速分布の不確定性を考慮した建築物の風圧力分布のばらつきの評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the meteorological field obtained by the meteorological model, numerical simulation of broad urban area was carried out to make inflow conditions for estimating peak wind speeds inside and outside the urban canopy and wind pressure on buildings, and to clarify the variability of these conditions. Then, peak wind speed estimation was also carried out for several block group cases with heterogeneous roughness condition to clarify the factors causing peak wind speeds inside and outside the urban canopy, focusing on the characteristics of the turbulent structure inside and outside the urban canopy.
Next, the effect of uncertainties in inflow conditions on the wind pressure distribution in three-dimensional square cylinder was also shown from analysis cases of three-dimensional square cylinder based on multiple inflow condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では「空間フィルタリング・リスケーリング手法」により気象モデルと工学LESモデルの接続を試みることにより,それぞれの分野で示された乱流構造の横断的な理解を試みると同時にピーク風速と乱流構造の特徴の関係を示したといえる。また,本研究で得られた風圧力のばらつきについては,多項式カオス展開などの不確定性定量化(UQ)手法を適用することで外装材の風圧力のばらつきの要因を明らかにし,将来的には設計値の理論的・客観的な根拠を示す資料として提示されることが期待される。