Damage Evaluation and Limit States of Rocking Concrete Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Obara Taku  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 研究官 (50845451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRC造壁 / 機能維持 / 損傷低減 / 損傷予測数値解析モデル / アンボンドPCaPC造 / 鉄筋コンクリート造壁 / 継続使用 / 損傷評価 / ロッキング性状 / アンボンドPCaPC / 継続使用性 / 圧縮損傷 / ロッキング特性 / 損傷制御 / 変形性能 / Fiberモデル / 高性能鉄筋コンクリート造壁 / セルフセンタリング / 早期復旧
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,国内外の地震被害では,鉄筋コンクリート(RC)造壁の損傷により建物の継続使用性が損なわれる事例が散見されている.本研究では,損傷を制御出来る高性能RC造壁の実現として,圧着型アンボンドプレキャストプレストレストコンクリート(アンボンドPCaPC)壁を開発し,損傷を予測できる数値解析モデルを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presently, current requirements of buildings are not only to secure human lives but also to maintain continuous functionality of buildings during and after hazards. One resilient structural system may be unbonded post-tensioned precast concrete structural system. In this study, the hysteresis loops of load-drift relation of tested unbonded post-tensioned precast concrete wall with energy dissipators (the hybrid wall) was numerically simulated with an inelastic multi-spring model. Numerical analysis was also conducted to quantify the damage level and four limit states (Serviceability limit state, Reparability limit state I, Reparability limit state II and Safety limit state) of the tested hybrid wall. The numerical model was able to evaluate the timing and determining factors of each limit state. As a result, the detailed damage levels of analyzed walls were successfully classified to have a good agreement with experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損傷制御型RC壁は,従来のRC壁より地震後も継続使用可能なことから,住機能の機能維持実現が期待できる.さらに,損傷制御型RC壁はプレキャスト工法による製作を想定していることから,工場で大量生産することで国内で社会問題となっていた職人の減少問題や工期・環境問題といった課題を十分に解決できる.
開発した数値解析ツールは,建物の機能維持・早期復旧性能を評価できる.具体的には,庁舎や学校,病院といった防災拠点施設では,地震後に継続使用可能か否かの判断が非常に重要であることから,ひび割れやコンクリートの圧壊等の損傷を予測できる解析ツールを用いれば,重要施設の高い継続使用性能の付与を達成出来る.