Establishment of a Conservative Reinforcement Method for Traditional Wooden Buildings Utilizing Non-Destructive Degradation Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Akiko  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (00825101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非破壊診断 / 劣化調査 / 超音波試験 / 穿孔抵抗 / 文化財建築 / 木造 / 補修 / エポキシ樹脂 / 穿孔抵抗文化財建築 / 非破壊試験 / 微破壊試験 / 劣化診断 / 補強 / 保存
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,文化財等の伝統木造建築の構造部材を対象とした非破壊劣化診断による伝統木造建築の保存的補強法の確立を念頭に,申請者が既往研究により提案した超音波試験を中心とした劣化診断フローおよび木材強度推定式について実建築への適用性の検証を行う。検証手法としては,蟻害や腐朽菌など木材特有の劣化性状を有する伝統的木造実建築に対して,ポータブルな診断機器を用いた現場での内部劣化評価手法を用いる。
また,既存の部材を有効活用した補強方法を整備することにより,材料コストや技術者の負担低減を図りつつ,伝統木造建築のさらなる長寿命化を図り,人類の文化的発展に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that there are differences in the suitable portable deterioration diagnostic equipment depending on the degree of deterioration and the species of trees. And, it was clarified that more accurate deterioration diagnosis was possible by the selective use of diagnostic equipment, and the proper measurement method and analysis method were proposed. In addition, the threshold value by the database of strength estimation was set for 3 kinds of softwood. As for the reinforcement method, the type of resin used for the restoration of the cultural property in the past and the method of use were classified in the past research, the repair effect by the selected epoxy resin and polyurethane system was examined, the mechanical effect was verified, and the repair method by injecting epoxy resin mixed with cellulose fiber into the wood was examined, and the recovery of the bearing capacity to the sound material was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こちらの研究は文化遺産の保護から環境保全まで多岐にわたる社会的意義を持っている。①文化財保護への貢献: 木材の劣化診断と補修方法の向上は、文化財や歴史的建造物を長く維持することが可能となり、文化財保護への貢献が期待される。②建築物の安全性向上: 劣化木材は建築物の安全性に影響を与える可能性がある。適切な診断と補修により、建築物の耐久性や安定性向上への寄与が可能となる。③環境保全: 補修において使用されるエポキシ樹脂やポリウレタン系樹脂などの素材選定や混入したセルロース繊維の効果検証は、環境に配慮した補修方法の開発につながる。環境負荷の低い補修方法を提案することで、持続可能な文化促進が見込める。