Evaluation of in-plane performance and proposal of conditions to accomplish rigid floor of CLT diaphragm with opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kento  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80757055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木質構造 / CLT / 床構面 / 有開口 / 性能評価 / 剛床仮定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「有開口CLT床構面の面内性能を明らかにし、面内性能の簡易評価法と剛床とみなせる床構面の仕様を明示すること」である。近年、CLT関連の研究は多い。しかし、CLT床構面を対象とした研究は少なく、“有開口”CLT床構面に関する知見は少ない。また、CLTに限らず、床構面を木質化する場合は、剛床仮定成立の可否が構造的に大きな課題となる。そこで、本研究では、有開口CLT床構面を対象に、①面内加力実験、②接合部実験、③力学モデルの構築とそれを用いたパラメトリックスタディ、によって有開口CLT床構面の面内性能を明らかにし、その知見から、④剛床とみなせる床構面仕様の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the in-plane performance and the local behavior of the CLT floor with opening were clarified by in-plane loading tests of the floor and the joint tests. Next, results of in-plane loading test were compared to the existing evaluation method of in-plane performance for the floor with openings. In the result, it was difficult to evaluate the in-plane performance of the CLT floor with opening by the size and position of openings and it was considered necessary to evaluate the in-plane performance by the performance and position of joints. Finally, the theoretical evaluation method of the in-plane performance based on structural mechanics and the conditions to accomplish rigid floor of CLT floor with openings was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、中大規模建物での木材利用を実現・促進するための法整備や研究・技術開発が盛んに行われている。なかでもCLT関連の研究は多いが、CLT床構面の研究は少なく、有開口CLT床構面に関する研究は存在しなかった。建物において、耐力壁を十分に効かせるためには、床構面の面内性能の確保が重要であるが、開口を設けると面内性能は影響を受ける。しかし、CLT床構面においてはその程度が不明であった。そのため、有開口CLT床構面の面内性能を明らかにしたことと、有開口CLT床構面に十分な面内剛性・耐力を床に持たせるための条件(剛床仮定成立条件)を明らかにしたことは、耐震設計の高度化に資する成果である。