Study on ductility evaluation for glulam bracing shear wall with steel-plate-inserted joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA NOBUHIKO  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (20806054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集成材 / 鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合 / ブレース耐力壁 / 靭性能 / 割裂補強
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼板挿入式集成材ブレース耐力壁は、非住宅規模の木造建築物に対して、標準的に導入される耐震要素であるが、大地震時の安全性を担保することが強く求められる中で、終局時の靭性能を考慮する評価方法が指針類に示されていないのが現状である。この耐力壁における塑性変形要素はブレース端部の鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合であるが、割裂破壊が先行して終局時の靭性能が十分に得られないことが問題となっている。
本研究では、割裂が想定される部分に全ねじスクリューを打込む方法で割裂抑制することを前提として、終局時の耐力・変形能を確保できる鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合の仕様検討とそれを用いたブレース耐力壁の靭性能評価技術の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the reinforcing method with full-thread screws to prevent the splitting failure and for the drift-pinned joint with inserted steel plate of the brace end, which yields precedently the glulam frame members of the shear wall to absorb the seismic energy. We conducted the cyclic loading tests to find that the plastic deformability of the joints was improved by the reinforcement of full-thread screws. In addition, we developed the calculation method for the characteristic values of load-deformation relationship of the glulam bracing shear wall used the drift-pinned joints with inserted steel plate reinforced with full-thread screws to clarify the influence on the properties of the shear wall by the variation of the section, the angle or the length of the brace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼板挿入式集成材ブレース耐力壁は大型木造建築物に対して標準的に導入される耐震要素であるが、本研究の成果であるブレース端の接合部においてこれまで課題となっていた割裂破壊が抑制され終局時の耐力と変形性能が確保される仕様とそれを適用したブレース耐力壁の靭性能評価方法の活用によって、大型木造建築物の構造安全性確保に寄与し脱炭素社会の実現のための木材利用促進に貢献するものと考えられる。