Quantification of airborne algal growth and death conditions on temperature and moisture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Makiko  広島工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40773221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気生藻類 / 外壁汚れ / 高温暴露 / 熱水分同時移動 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 環境測定 / 予測モデル / 温湿度 / クロロフィル蛍光測定 / 熱処理 / 増殖予測モデル / 熱水分解析 / 促進試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外壁汚れの主原因である気生藻類の生育に対して温度と水分(湿度)条件との関わりを明確にし、高温暴露による藻類の生育抑制手法の有効性について実験室実験および屋外実験の両方から検討し、藻類の生育抑制方法の提案を目的としている。応募者はこれまでに実測・解析に基づき、外壁のどのような部位に藻類が生育し、それに対して周辺環境条件や外壁表面温度及び相対湿度がどのように関与しているかを帰納法的に明らかにしてきた。さらに、その中で高温による藻類の死滅可能性を指摘した。本研究ではそれらの知見に基づき、温度と水分に関して詳細な条件下での定量化を行い、高温による藻類抑制手法の適用可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the growth and mortality conditions of the aerial algae with respect to temperature and moisture, and proposed a new method of algae suppression from the perspective of high temperature exposure. The mortality of wet algae was also measured by exposing them to high temperatures. Using the results of these experiments, we improved our model for predicting algal growth and mortality, and developed a computational model to predict the extent of algal blooms on exterior wall surfaces based on indoor and outdoor environmental conditions. Furthermore, we evaluated the potential for algal blooms on exterior wall surfaces in several climatic zones in Japan, assuming different insulation performance of the exterior walls of houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中で生育可能な気生藻類の生態については明らかになっていない点が多く、その生態に関する研究はほとんど見られない。国内外において、外壁汚れの発生状況について実態調査を行った研究はいくつか見られるが、その原因である藻類の生育について述べたものは非常に少ない。また、大気環境下での高温暴露の影響についての評価はなされていない。本研究は、既往研究で得られた知見を活かし、実環境下での藻類の生育と死滅に関する条件の定量化を目指し、さらに、抑制手法の提案という新しい段階へと踏み出す画期的研究である。