Construction of a Comfortable Visual Environment in a Rest Space using Biophilic Design Images Considering Psychology and Physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Yu Hanui  東京電機大学, 未来科学部 建築学科, 助教 (40796108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィリックデザイン / 休憩空間 / 季節 / 知的生産性 / 視聴覚感覚 / 心理生理評価 / VR / 噴水 / 植物 / 自席休憩 / リラックス / リフレッシュ / パーティション / 心理評価 / 自然風景画像 / CFF値 / 建築環境 / バイオフィリックデザイン画像 / 照明環境 / 快適視環境 / 環境心理・生理
Outline of Research at the Start
休憩空間は仕事や学習で疲れた時、心身を回復するために必要である重要な空間である。 人間は色の認知時、目を通して脳に情報伝達をし、色を持つすべての物体を認識する。快適な休憩空間を構成するための視覚要素として身体的・精神的に安定と深い関連があるバイオフィリア理論に着目した。
本研究では、休憩空間にバイオフィリック画像を提示して、心理的なだけでなく、脳の動き、心拍数などの生理的分析を介してバイオフィリック画像の休憩空間の適用可能性を確認し、行動及び季節による影響を考慮した心理評価と脳波解析を通じた休憩空間のバイオピルリク自然風景の画像効果のメカニズムモデルの構築、適切な照明環境を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Break spaces play a crucial role in restoring mental and physical fatigue during work or study. This research explores the application of biophilic design to enhance the comfort and relaxation of these spaces. The study investigated the effectiveness of various audiovisual media types utilizing a projector to display natural landscapes in break areas. The results indicated that the "video + sound" condition received the highest ratings for relaxation, refreshment, and overall satisfaction. This suggests that the synchronization of movement and sound significantly impacts the suitability of break spaces. Additionally, the study found that audiovisual fountains enhance break effectiveness, particularly during winter when the sound of the fountain alone outperformed visual effects alone. In small office settings, break sessions at one's desk were perceived as more relaxing, refreshing, and overall satisfying when plants were present and partitions were of moderate height.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイオフィリックデザインが休憩空間の快適性向上に有効であることを示し、休憩空間におけるバイオフィリックデザインの効果に関する知見を提供した。視聴覚媒体、水景、植物、パーティションの高さといった、休憩空間における具体的なバイオフィリックデザイン要素の効果を明らかにした。また、冬期における休憩空間の噴水の音の効果を明らかにした。本研究の結果は、オフィス環境の質向上やオフィスワーカー・学生の心身の健康増進に貢献できる。また、教育施設やオフィスにおける休憩環境の改善に繋がる休憩空間の設計指針を提供することが示唆される。以上より、本研究は、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究成果であると言える。