Development of Home-Related Subjective Well-Being Scale Based on the Well-Being Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター) (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Arima Yusuke  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (80830041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家 / 主観的幸福 / ウェルビーイング / 健康 / 住居満足度 / 住環境評価 / 家が関連する主観的幸福 / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
人は1日の半分以上の時間を住宅内で過ごしているため、家を契機とする主観的経験(家の主観的幸福)が人生全般の幸福へ与える影響は少なくないと推察される。居住者の幸福に寄与する住環境の創出を目指す上で、家の主観的幸福を考慮した住環境評価手法の確立は不可欠な課題である。近年、ウェルビーイング概念の下で主観的幸福の測定手法が確立されつつある。本研究では、ウェルビーイング概念に関する知見や理論を基に、家に居る際の幸福感や、家がもたらす自尊心などの家を契機とする主観的幸福を測定するための尺度を開発する。また、作成した尺度を基に、家の主観的幸福の各側面に寄与する家の物理的側面や暮らし方を体系的に把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study is to develop a home-related subjective well-being (SWB) scale. Referring to the OECD's definition of SWB,we defined the home-related SWB in three domains: home satisfaction, emotion at home, and eudaimonia derived from home. We confirmed that an assumed three-factor model of the home-related SWB has high statistical fitness. By analyzing scores of the home-related SWB with home-related factors, we found that determinants of the home-related SWB differ in each domain, and the influence of the home-related SWB on occupant's SWB in life. Conventional evaluation methods, which use housing satisfaction as a subjective index of housing quality, make it difficult to analyze various factors of the housing environment that contribute to residents' SWB in life. The development of a method for measuring the home-related SWB in this study makes it possible to analyze various factors of residential environment that contribute to increase occupants' well-being in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のウェルビーイング研究の知見を住環境評価に応用する萌芽的な試みとして、家のSWBの構成概念を検討し、家のSWB尺度を開発した。開発した尺度は住環境評価で使用でき、家のSWBに関する基礎的な知見は家のSWBを測定する他の研究にも有用である。「住居満足」を指標とする従来手法では、「広さ」など認知的な側面に影響が強い要因の重要性が過大評価され、「共有スペース」など感情やエウダイモニアに寄与する要因が過小評価される事が明らかにされた。本研究で家の主観的幸福の測定手法が確立され、認知的な「住居満足」のみでは測定が困難であった居住者のウェルビーイングに寄与する多様な住環境の要因の分析が可能になった。