The influence of temporally dynamic and static environmental factors around the road on the difficulty of shopping trips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2021-2023)
Kanazawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tatsuya  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90758369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords買い物弱者 / アクセス不便 / 道路環境 / 不便・不満 / ICT / アンケート調査 / 空間情報 / 移動活力 / 決定木分析 / 満足度 / 位置情報 / アクセシビリティ / 主観的評価 / 客観的状況 / 許容度 / 存在量 / 不便 / 歩行速度 / アンケート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は人々の買い物の移動時における安全性や利便性といった距離以外の不便・不満に焦点を当てる.実際の経路上において買い物時に不便・不満の要因となる道路周辺の都市的な環境要素とその閾値を特定し,その結果から人々が買い物のために快適に移動できる都市整備に向けた提言を行う.
まず人々の買い物時の移動や行動行動とその評価を調査し,店舗までの移動時に認識される不便・不満の度合いと環境要素との関係を解析する.
次に,歩行調査を行う.GPSやセンサーを活用し,人々の買い物経路上の不満・不便や環境要素の分布について詳細なデータを取得する.そして不便・不満の要因となる環境要素とその水準の関係を定量的に解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on accessibility to stores as one of the key factors related to the inconvenience of shopping for disadvantaged shoppers. We conducted a series of analyses considering the static and dynamic road environment factors other than distance and were able to obtain certain results on the following research topics: 1) the road environment factors that influence dissatisfaction with accessibility and the threshold values of objective condition that change the tendency of people’s subjective evaluation during walking; 2) the road environment factors that cause anxiety in the actual travel routes when bicycling; 3) Identification of roadside regional resources that promote walking vitality, and 4) changes of the impact of dissatisfaction with accessibility on the shopping inconvenience, through the COVID-19 pandemic and groceries' price hikes period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により,従来,学術研究や実際の政策立案の現場で見落とされがちであった,人々の買い物不便に繋がる距離以外のアクセス性の不便・不満の要因が明らかにでき,さらに,そのような不満が生じる客観的状況や社会的状況の中での影響度合いを明らかにすることで,そのような不便・不満を有する買い物弱者の抱える問題の改善や,今後縮退が進む都市やまちにおいて徒歩や自転車による快適な買い物環境づくりに寄与すると考えられる.また,多様な道路環境要素に着目した一連の研究成果は,関連する後進研究に新たな観点を提示する事にも繋がる.