Research on cyclone shelters in Bangladesh in a cultural context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Mari  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (80868597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / サイクロン災害 / 避難所 / サイクロンシェルター / 住宅再建 / 住民参加型 / サイクロン / 住宅政策 / インフォーマル居住地 / 住宅型シェルター / 防災 / 住宅支援事業 / 移住 / 地域住民参加型 / 避難所生活 / 災害復興
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、サイクロン常襲地であるバングラデシュにて、避難所であるサイクロンシェルターの平常時及び避難時の利用実態を明らかにすることで、サイクロンシェルターの維持管理及び避難時の利用の課題をまとめ、発展途上国の経済問題やジェンダーなど、文化背景を考慮したサイクロンシェルターのあり方を提示することを目指すものである。本研究から得られる知見は、今後のバングラデシュのサイクロンシェルター建設計画にフィードバックされるだけでなく、東日本大震災後に日本各地で建設が進む避難タワーの建設計画や避難所運営にも有用であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual use of cyclone shelters (CS) in Bangladesh, a cyclone-prone area, to summarise issues related to their maintenance and use during evacuation, and to present the ideal form of CS in consideration of cultural backgrounds, such as economic issues and gender. In the target areas, the cyclone disaster triggered the construction of school-cum-CSs, and the government and schools are working together on disaster prevention measures, and the usefulness of mini-shelters constructed as houses was revealed, while many residents are farmers or day labourers without agricultural land, and migration is relatively frequent, A master plan for rural development planning based on disaster prevention as well as CS is considered necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バングラデシュのサイクロンシェルターに関する調査研究はジェンダー問題や経済・社会的視点からの研究が多い一方で、平常時や避難時のサイクロンシェルターの利用実態に関する研究は少ない。特に、新たに提案された地域住民参加型シェルターや住宅型シェルターに関してはプロジェクトレポートに留まっている。以上より、新たに提案された住宅型シェルターの利用実態を明らかにすること、複合的にサイクロンシェルターの課題を検証することが重要である。また、本研究から得られる知見は、今後のサイクロンシェルター建設計画にフィードバックされるだけでなく、日本各地で建設が進む避難タワーの建設計画や避難所運営にも有用であると考える。