International Study on Planning Process and Type of Tenure in Social Housing Projects by Non/ Limited Profit Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Rei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (20847321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組合所有 / 社会住宅 / 非営利住宅 / コーポラティブ / 開発 / スイス / チューリッヒ / 参加 / 非営利 / 住宅政策 / マネジメント / 量的供給 / 都市更新 / 組合所有住宅 / housing cooperatives
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、都市のストック更新において取り残されやすい社会・経済的に脆弱な人々のための集合住宅計画に関して、非・限定営利目的の集合住宅供給が質的・量的に展開されている西欧の先進事例より基礎的知見を得ようとするものである。具体的には、まず社会住宅や参加型住宅をめぐる様々な住宅計画形式の定義・概念の国際比較を行う。次に近年顕著な発展を見せる公共・非営利団体による組合所有住宅計画、非・限定営利団体による建築家企画型プロセス参加住宅計画を研究対象とし、質の高い非・限定営利住宅が都市的に展開されるための、政策的・社会的・都市建築的要件を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on cooperative housing developments in Zurich. First, we analyzed GIS data of locations of housing cooperatives to see the historical and geographical overview. Second, we surveyed changes of land use, design concepts and complexed functions to capture the trend of planning policies. Third, we conveyed case studies of three innovative cases seeing their histories, land use conversion, resident groups, tenure systems, loan and fund rising methods, building and unit designs and complexed functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、政府の支援のもと組合所有住宅開発がマスに行われているスイス・チューリッヒ市において、非・限定営利目的の組合所有住宅供給が、個々の住宅地の建築・コミュニティの質を向上させ得る事実、およびそれらが量的に都市へ展開されていく要件を明らかにすることができた。本論の成果は、戦後の住宅ストック更新、特に老朽化した区分所有型の団地における建て替え時の住民の合意形成困難が大きな課題となっている我が国において、住戸の完全な個人所有によるコントロール不可能な住宅地の在り方を見直し、持続的かつ全体的にマネジメント可能な住宅地計画手法を議論する際に、世界の先進事例として十分に参照することができる。