Developing Effective Control and Management Meghods for Utilizing unused Lands with the goal of Compact City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SONG JUNHWAN  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00725244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低未利用地 / エリアマネジメント / 都市再生推進法人 / パブリックスペース活用 / 公共空間 / 都市再生 / 道路活用 / 公園活用 / 地域再生 / 仮設空間 / 山口県 / 都市公園 / プレイスメイキング / 空地活用 / コミュニティーガーデン / パークマネジメント / 仮設 / キッチンカー / ストリート / 道路 / 公園 / コンパクトシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、スポンジ状に増えつつある空き家・空き地を含めた低未利用地が中心市街地等に広がっており、集約型都市構造を形成していく上で大きな課題となっている。
近年の「地区レベル」では、社会実験を含め低未利用地の個別利活用・運用方策が多数実践されてきているものの、マスタープラン等の「広域レベル」との関係が弱いことに着目し、本研究では、市街地の都市構造を考慮した効果的な低未利用地の運用の可能性を探るために、法制度の国際比較や国内事例群の実態を把握することで、集約型都市構造に向けた低未利用地のより効果的なコントロール手法を解明すると共に、日本の法制度への課題を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of the need to reorganize urban structures into more compact forms, there is a discrepancy between the planning theoretical approach at the "wide-area level" and the practical approach at the "district level". At the "district level," various strategies for utilization and management of underutilized lands, including social experiments, have been developed, but these have been limited to reports and essays on individual cases. In order to identify the potential for effective management of underutilized land in consideration of the urban structure, this study analyzes and discusses effective control methods for the operation of underutilized land from three perspectives (spatial structure, spatial utilization, and operational management) for a group of case studies at the "district level".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スモールエリアという新たな視点によるコンパクトな市街地形成方法を探る独創的な取り組みといえる。コンパクトシティ政策を実現するためには、地域社会の合意形成と連携は極めて重要であるが、本研究は、低未利用地の利活用・運用研究を通じてコンパクトシティ論と地域組織論を融合する新領域を切り拓くものである。本研究により低未利用地の活用と運用による地域への波及効果を提示することで効果的な地域マネジメント手法を提供でき、今後自治体等のコンパクトシティ政策に対する貢献も大いに期待できる。