Rural Planning theory construction of depopulated areas based on the redefinition of related population: through the practice of community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NODA MITSURU  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (70793909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係人口 / 地域づくり / 社会関係資本 / 過疎地域 / 農村計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで政策的に重要視されながらも明確に定義付けられてこなかった「関係人口」概念の再定義、及び計画論への展開を試みるものである。 具体的には、地域づくりへの参与視察を通したヒアリング調査と、その分析による①客観的指標に基づく関係人口の構造把握、②移住を前提としない関係人口のモデル化と検証、及び③関係人口の再定義及びそれを踏まえた過疎地域の計画論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to redefine the concept of “related population,” which has been considered important from a policy perspective but has not been clearly defined, and to apply it to planning theory.
Based on a survey and analysis of community development practices, we summarized the main points of “related population as a community-building population,” “reversibility and diachronic positioning of relationships,” “range of relationships possessed by each person,” “recognition and correction of imbalanced social space,” and “related population as a competition for time,” and then modeled local changes in social space caused by the related population and corresponding cases. The following issues are modeled as examples of changes and responses to the following issues.
The following issues were identified: 1) medium- and long-term scenario design aimed at orienting local development projects, and 2) systematization with planned margins and contingencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、バズワード化しつつある関係人口についてその実態を踏まえた概念整理を行ったこと、及び今後の計画論構築に向けた論点を地域づくりの実践とフィードバックを通して指し示したことにある。併せて地域内外の協働の姿を長期的・広域的視座で捉えることを前提に、ともすれば現況において傾倒されつつある「関係の量的拡大思考」に終始するスタンスではなく、その先にある地域の本質的課題へのアクセスを見据えた制度設計の重要性を示すことができた。