Research on Emergency Temporary Housing Using Trailer Houses in the Hokkaido Iburi Eastern Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shin  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (40552287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトレーラーハウス / 移動空間 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 災害復興 / 災害支援 / 応急仮設住宅 / モバイルスペース / レジリエンス / 流動性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年トレーラーハウスの可動性,設置性の高さから災害活用の機械が増えており,その備蓄数の少ない日本においては,平常時の備蓄的利用と災害時利用を一律に捉えた運用手法が重要となる.胆振東部地震における同移動空間の設置事例は災害救助法の応急仮設住宅として利用されている希少な事例である.本事例における同応急仮設住宅の有効性の検証は,今後の災害時におけるトレーラーハウスの運用方法を構築する上で重要なものとなると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to clarify how the high installability and mobility of trailer houses function in times of disaster by investigating the actual use of trailer houses deployed as emergency temporary housing during and after the Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake.
The trailer houses used as emergency temporary housing were dispersed and placed within the disaster victims' home sites. After being used as emergency temporary housing, 44.4% of the trailer houses introduced in Atsuma and Abira towns were relocated. After the use of emergency temporary housing was completed, the trailer houses were used for the reconstruction of the town and the reconstruction of the victims houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレファブ型、木造の応急仮設住宅は利用後多くが廃棄されるが、トレーラーハウスの場合再配置を行うことで街の復興や再建住宅として機能することが明らかとなった。分散配置したり再配置・再利用することは従来のプレファブ型・木造の応急仮設住宅では行うことが難しかった。
応急仮設住宅の建設単価は上昇傾向にあり、多くが廃棄される実態を鑑みると決して効率的とは言えない。また利用期限が終わった後大量の廃棄物を生み出すという点では環境負荷も高いことが懸念される。今後より効率の良い災害支援策としてトレーラーハウス利用の割合を増やしていくことは重要であると考えられる。