Research on Disaster Preparedness of Childcare Facilities in Potential Disaster Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Risa  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (90849530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども施設 / 災害対策 / 防災 / 災害想定区域 / 施設計画 / 感染症対策 / 地域施設 / 保育施設 / 水害対策 / 避難所 / 自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、災害被災想定地域における保育施設計画要件のあり方を再検討することを目的とする。
大規模災害を経験した自治体および保育施設における災害前後の災害対策変化や復興手法を把握した上で、東京23区の広範囲にわたる災害被害想定地域に立地する保育施設に着目し、移転や事前復興などのハード面、他施設や他機関との連携による対策(ソフト面)の両面から自治体・施設の災害対策を明らかにし、実態の検証を行う。
これらを踏まえ、災害による保育施設計画および防災対策の変化を明らかにすると共に、災害被害想定地域における保育施設計画要件の再検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the disaster preparedness of childcare centres and determine the kind of support they require. The results revealed that the facilities could be divided into four groups based on the following six disaster preparedness criteria: seismic status of the facility, location within the anticipated disaster area, assumed high-risk disaster, stockpiling, facility cooperation in the event of a disaster, and the facility’s ability to support the community in the event of a disaster. Groups 1, 2, 3, and 4 comprise facilities in need of seismic work, safe facilities, facilities in need of assistance, and facilities with enhanced disaster preparedness, respectively. To strengthen facilities against disasters, public support is necessary, both in terms of hardware and software, including not only financial assistance for the purchase of disaster supplies but also assistance with the costs of seismic strengthening of buildings, developing building plans, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども施設の災害対策について、災害時の対応や避難に関する研究は多く実施されている一方、事前の災害への備えという観点からの調査研究はあまり行われていない。本研究では、施設の災害対策の実態と、その背景を明らかにすることができた。また、災害対策の充実した施設では、災害時の避難所開放も検討されていることが分かった。こうした施設から地域への支援は、周辺地域全体の防災向上にも繋がることから、災害対策という面から子ども施設の施設強化を行うことは地域防災においても重要であることが分かった。