DEVELOPMENT OF COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES BY NON-RESIDENTS THROUGH SHRINES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ryoya  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 講師 (60801272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神社 / 非居住者 / 崇敬者 / 外部支援者 / 間繋 / 交流・協働 / 地域活動
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国に高密に立地する宗教的な文化資源として神社の存在が挙げられる。今後人口減少・高齢化の進む地域では、地域外の「崇敬者」とも積極的に関係を築いていくことが、神社の護持、ひいては神社を擁する地域社会の持続再生にもつながり得ると考えられる。
そこで本研究では、参拝や在来の年中行事への参加にとどまらない非居住者の地域活動が確認された神社の事例分析を通じて、地域外にも開かれた資源として神社を活用しながら地域社会の持続再生を図っていくための地域マネジメントに資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the Corona disaster, a characteristic case in Tokushima Prefecture, where the principal investigator resides, was selected as the main object of research and participant observation. At Todoroki Shrine in Kaiyo Town, the “bearers” of the shrine and its rituals existed regardless of the traditional Ujiko area where the population was declining, and the process of external valorization and information dissemination of the shrine as cultural capital with universal lessons was captured. Based on these findings, Tokushima University and Mitsuguruma LLC launched the “Kaifu River Basin Cultural Inheritance Project” in 2022, and have continued to work on this project since 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後人口減少・高齢化の進む地域社会においては、「地域づくりを担う可能性のストック」として地域外の人間(非居住者)との継続的な関係を築くことが重要な戦略の1つとなる。本研究で注目する神社の「崇敬者」は、神社の護持のみにとどまらず、神社を擁する地域社会の持続再生にも貢献し得る存在である。上述のような社会関係を構築する手だてに関する具体事例をもとにした研究蓄積として、本研究は意義を有する。