Research on conceptualization and implementation of "public scape"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Shun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60844248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共景 / 都市開発 / パブリックスペース / 民間企業 / 公共空間 / 民間都市開発 / 鉄道会社 / アクティビティ / 運営主体 / マネジメント / ジェントリフィケーション / 景観 / 再開発 / 公共性 / VR技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公共空間のデザインとそれを活用している人びとの風景が、さらなる積極的な活用を連鎖的に喚起する可能性に着目し、これを「公共景」と呼称して美醜を超えた風景の公共的役割を論じる。具体的には、(1)VR技術を用いた景観印象評価実験による風景が促す利用行為喚起の把握、(2)公共空間の利用主体の利用契機の把握を踏まえて「公共景」の条件を提示するとともに、実装に向けたデザインガイドラインを編纂する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amidst the shift from local government-led to private-sector-led public space development and expectations for this change,this study focused on the possibility that the design of public spaces and the landscapes of the people who use them may stimulate further active use of public spaces in a chain reaction, and called this "public-scape" to discuss the public role of landscapes beyond beauty and ugliness.
Specifically, three questions were set (organizing cases in which public-scapes are considered to have been realized, understanding the landscape elements in each case, and understanding the actual status of the entities and their efforts to create public-scapes) to analyze the perceptions and behaviors of users who form public-scapes, the spaces in which these activities take place, and the entities and their efforts to maintain such spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民間企業が公共空間の整備に参入していく風潮に対して、本研究成果は、具体的に何をデザインの拠り所にしていけばよいかを多角的に検討したものである。そのために、公共的効果をもたらす風景について「公共景」というキーワードを与えながら、実現されている風景だけでなく人びとの認知、また整備主体の取り組みなど、風景とそれを実現させるシステムの全体像を捉えた。2022年度は都市開発を行っている複数の民間企業との議論を重ねることによって、開発者側の実情に沿いながらも、公共的環境を実現していく方向性を模索するという、研究と実践の橋渡しを行うことができた。