The Potential for Introducing Detached House Share Housing into the Housing Safety Net in Regional Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoko  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 准教授 (90823823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅セーフティネット / 高齢者 / シェアハウス / 住宅確保要配慮者 / 居住支援協議会 / 空き家 / 地方圏 / 地域福祉 / 地方圏シェアハウス / 戸建て住宅活用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①制度運営体制の課題整理、②地方圏における戸建て住宅を活用したシェアハウス運営形態の特徴、③住宅確保要配慮者のシェアハウスにおける住要求の把握、を研究目的として重点的に取り組み、新住宅セーフティネット制度における戸建て住宅活用型シェアハウスの導入・運用システム構築を目指す。
本研究は、住宅セーフティネット制度支援の観点から、地方圏の戸建て空き家活用に視点を置き、行政と連動したシェアハウスの展開手法開発を目指す点に独自性を有す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted surveys on the operational systems of residential support councils and local governments, as well as on the management styles of shared houses for the elderly using detached houses in rural areas. The following insights were obtained: 1)The operational systems by local governments and residential support councils are underdeveloped, resulting in stagnation in the number of registrations for housing designated for those requiring special consideration, and there has been no significant progress in the registration of privately-owned detached houses.2)Conversely, there is a trend where local organizations, well-versed in regional issues, are independently utilizing existing buildings with low market value for those requiring special consideration.
These findings suggest the potential for developing a "Detached House Utilization Housing Safety Net in Collaboration with Local Organizations," indicating that further examination of specific systems is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅セーフティネット法改正により、民間の既存建築ストックをアフォーダブル住宅として登録することが可能になり、地方圏における市場価値の低い戸建て空き家の活用促進が期待される。しかし、本研究の調査では、現状では戸建て住宅の登録が少ないことを指摘し、自治体の制度運営体制の改善の必要性を示した。具体的には、空き家所有者や居住者へのサポート体制の強化が重要課題として位置づけられ、現状システムの改善点として問題定義することは、空き家問題を抱える現代社会に有益な知見を提供するものと考える。また、詳細な事例調査に基づく研究成果は、申請者独自の調査分析手法によるものであり、学術的意義は大変大きい。