| Project/Area Number |
20K14921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 空き家 / 放置空き家 / 空き家予備軍 / セルフ・リノベーション / コミュニティ / 活用困難 / 未然防止 / リノベーション / 発生予防 / 拡大防止 / 再生 / 使い手主体 / 住民主体 / 発生 / 防止 / 予防 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、市場に流通していない放置空き家と賃貸・売却等の活用意向や所有権が整理されずに所有者が亡くなる可能性のある空き家予備軍を、活用が困難になっている、あるいは困難になる危険性のある住宅として両者をまとめて「活用困難化住宅」と呼び、着目する。 本研究は、活用困難化住宅が流通・再生に至る過程を明らかにし、円滑な住宅活用を促す要件と活用が使い手・所有者・地域にもたらす有効性を解明する。空き家活用の円滑さと有効性を最大化するような、活用困難空き家の発生・拡大を防止する予防の計画技術を開発し、 その社会実装による検証を通して、最適な計画技術を提起する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I focused on the role of user-driven renovation in creating a community and preventing the deterioration of vacant houses. I revealed that fostering the distribution and renovation of underutilized houses requires the understanding of the actual conditions of potential vacant houses and neglected properties, as well as the involvement of community organizations and intermediaries in facilitating the introduction of external individuals who appreciate the local community, such as immigrants. This approach can contribute to the revitalization of the community. Additionally, considering the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, I modified my research to reveal how the utilization of vacant rooms by the elderly group can promote the improvement of aged housing environments. Furthermore, I explored and proposed remote support technologies to enhance the quality of self-renovation by unskilled individuals for vacant houses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
団塊の世代をはじめとする居住者の高齢化が進み土地建物を次世代へ継承する時期を今後一斉に迎える住宅地が全国に存在するなかで、転出した子・孫世代が相続しても居住せず放置する住宅が増えることが予想され、今後空き家問題が急速に顕在化する可能性がある。こうした喫緊の課題に対して、本研究の成果は、様々な支援の活用促進効果を高め、空き家活用の考え方を事後対応から予防計画へと転換する新たなパラダイムを拓くものである。