A study of quantification method for possible utilization of existing-housing-stocks based on matching theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Koya  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (50749710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅ストック / ストックマネジメント / マッチング理論 / 居住計画
Outline of Research at the Start
既に存在している住宅を今後どれだけ活用していくことができるかを検討するため、以下を行う。
①国の統計調査等を活用して、研究で用いる基礎的データを作成する。
②地域などの違いに配慮しつつ、「世帯から見た、住みたい家のリスト」、「住宅から見た、住んでほしい人のリスト」を作成する。
③「世帯」と「住宅」の「お見合い」のシミュレーションを行う。(マッチング理論を用いた検討)
以上により、既存の住宅ストックの活用可能性を定量的に把握する手法を開発し、住宅ストックのマネジメント方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, households and housing are viewed as entities with "preferences" such as "housing they want to enter" and "households they want to move into". And, the objective is to develop a methodology to quantify the potential utilization of the existing housing stock as a result of "household-housing matching". This study was conducted in three stages: (1) preparation of basic data necessary for the entire study, (2) quantitative examination of the potential for utilizing existing housing stock, and (3) verification of the potential for utilizing existing housing stock and quantification methods through case studies. As a result, this study obtained basic data that can be used as a reference for promoting mid- to long-term housing policies and housing stock management in prefectures and municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
が国では人口減少・高齢化が進展する一方、住宅ストックは余剰傾向にある。近い将来に世帯数も減少に転じることも考慮すれば、これまでの新築重視の住宅政策ではなく、既存の住宅ストックを活用する形での住宅政策に方針を転換するべき時期にある。本研究は、地域の実態を踏まえた形での既存住宅ストックの活用可能性を定量的に検討することを可能とするものであり、この成果は、都道府県や市区町村等における中長期的な住宅政策および住宅ストックマネジメントの検討に際し、具体的な基礎資料としての活用が期待されることから、社会的に一定の意義があると考えられる。