Maintenance and Order of Infrastructure and Duration of Urban Space in Edo and Tokyo during the Early Modern Transition Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Genki TAKAHASHI  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 講師 (90828344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフラ / 江戸 / 東京 / 近世近代移行期 / 維持管理 / 空間管理 / 町人地 / 都市史 / 維持と存続
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人為的環境としての都市を構成し、人びとの諸活動の基盤となった広義のインフラストラクチャー(道や堀川、土地、建物など)の維持管理の歴史的ありようの考察をとおして、江戸・東京の近世近代移行期における都市空間の存続過程の解明を目指す基礎的研究である。本研究では、文書資料のほか台帳史料や地図史料を素材としたGIS(地理情報システム)を活用し、建築学・歴史学・地理学の手法を総合することで、建築分野からの新たな時代区分、都市空間史としての近世近代移行期論(19世紀論)を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a basic study that aims to clarify the process of the persistence of urban space in the early modern transition period in Edo-Tokyo by examining the maintenance and management of infrastructure. Specifically, the study revealed the social and spatial realities of various policies for land and spatial maintenance and management of infrastructure in Edo-Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの建築学分野からの都市史研究でも、空間がどのように計画、あるいは形成されてきたのかという観点から分析されてきたのに対し、本研究では都市空間がいかに維持管理されてきたのかという観点からインフラストラクチャーの歴史的な存在形態を明らかにした点で学術的意義をもつ。またこうした成果は持続的な開発目標が目指される現代社会において、歴史的観点から都市空間の今後のありようを考えるうえで重要な社会的意義をもつものと考える。