Construction knowledge of Middle-Byzantine Builders in terms of the regional modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2023)
Kanazawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Ryo  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(文), 特任助教 (70827196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築史 / ビザンティン建築 / 三次元計測 / 寸法体系 / 教会堂 / 工匠 / 三次元モデル / 建設技術
Outline of Research at the Start
ビザンティン史において、初期と中・後期との間には史的断絶があり、この時期建築活動の担い手は建築家から経験則による工匠たちへと移行した。本研究は建設活動の最も基礎的な要素としての寸法体系から史料の残されていないこの時期の社会的な変遷を明らかにするものであり、首都と地方部(カッパドキア・クレタ島・キプロス島)の寸法体系を比較・検討することで中期ビザンティン帝国の尺度を体系的に明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 100 church buildings were surveyed in four countries (Greece, Turkey, Cyprus and Albania). Due to the pandemic of the new corona virus, the survey sites were modified. I also carried out three-dimensional measurements, mainly photogrammetric, on approximately 60 of these buildings. Some of the individual analyses of these church buildings have already been published. The overall analysis is still in progress due to the corona virus pandemic, which prevented fieldwork for almost three years. At present, however, there are three achievements: (i) the creation of a three-dimensional archive, (ii) the revision of the drawings based on the results of the three-dimensional measurements, and (iii) the analysis of the relationship between the layout of the murals and the buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた図面は、既存のものとは異なる高精度なものであり、その利用は学術目的にとどまらず、今後の修復事業などにおいても有益なものとなることが見込まれる。
また、本研究において作成された三次元アーカイブズは様々な既往研究の情報を一元化することを通じて、今後の自身の研究推進に役立つのみならず学生的な協働研究を行うためでの重要なツールとなることが見込まれる。