Transformation of space from second-floor Zashiki to private rooms in the exterior design of Japanese two-story detached houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIKAMI Takayuki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00530172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住宅近代化 / 2階建て / 二階座敷 / 客間 / 階段 / 応接間 / 寝室 / 住宅書 / 2階建て住宅 / 夫婦寝室 / 住宅外観 / 2階座敷 / 洋館付き住宅 / 和様折衷 / 2階建て
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前期日本の都市住宅において広く普及した2階建て住宅外観の変遷過程を検討する。大正~昭和初期に流行した洋館付き住宅が、一種の社会的地位表現として捉えられるように、住宅外観は居住志向や社会的地位を映し出す指標となりえる。本研究は、近世の2階建てから明治以降も継続して設けられていた二階座敷をそうした社会的地位表現の一要素として捉え、それが夫婦寝室や子供部屋といった家族個室空間に取って代わる近代的空間変容の様子を室構成と住宅外観の変化から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the process of spatial transformation from a second-floor drawing room (zashiki) to private rooms in a two-story detached house, using floor plans and discourse published in housing books during the prewar period. The floor plans clearly indicate a distinct change in the use of the second floor as a family bedroom in the 9th year of the Taisho era, suggesting the influence of the lifestyle improvement movement that developed from the mid-Taisho era to the early Showa era. However, it took a certain period of time, until the 6th year of the Showa era, for the arrangement of stairs to undergo a theoretical formation based on the second-floor room use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的住宅が接地型の平屋住宅であったのに対し、明治以降に徐々に普及し始める2階建て独立住宅の成立過程の様子の一端について整理を行っている。今日では当たり前の姿ともみなされる2階建て独立住宅の誕生の過程についてはこれまで具体的に明らかにされてこなかった。住宅平面を階層的に捉え、かつ各階を統合して居住空間を考案するという思考がどのようにして発達したのか、こうした事象を歴史的変化の枠組みで捉えるための重要な知見になると考えられる。