| Project/Area Number |
20K14934
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2021-2022) Tokyo University of Science (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 戦後復興期 / 闇市 / マーケット / 露店 / 引揚者 / 建物疎開 / 小樽中央市場 / 小樽中央卸市場 / 岐阜駅前繊維問屋街 / ハルピン街 / 東京 / 市場 / 疎開空地 / 松本学 / テキヤ / 人口移動 / 港湾都市 / 冷戦期東アジア / 空間編成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、第二次大戦後に東アジアで起きた大規模な人口移動(日本人の外地などからの引揚、国内の外国人の自国への引揚、国民党とその家族の中国大陸から台湾への移動、朝鮮戦争を契機としたコリアンの南下、および日本などへの移住)を起因として、日本・台湾・韓国の都市空間がいかに編成されていったのかを、とくに港町を対象として明らかにするものである。 研究を進めながら、空間と社会の両面から近現代の東アジアの都市空間を読み解く方法論を組み立てることも目指すこととする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the formation process of temporary urban areas that were progressively formed as a result of large-scale population movements after World War II. Specifically, the study focused on Fukuoka, Otaru, Gifu, and Tokyo (Shinbashi, Daitabashi, and street stalls on public streets), and clarified the actual conditions in some parts of Tokyo regarding the evacuation of buildings during the war, which became the matrix for the formation of temporary urban areas in the postwar period. The results were published in a refereed paper by the City Planning Institute of Japan, a refereed paper by the Architectural Institute of Japan, a research presentation by the same institute, and a book.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで戦前あるいは戦後を対象としてきた東アジアの都市史を、第二次世界大戦を貫いた変化の歴史として捉え直す点に学術的意義がある。政治的状況が激変する第二次世界大戦前後の東アジアにおいて、都市空間はどのような変化を遂げたのか、都市空間を微視的に復原・観察することで明らかにした具体的な生活レベルでの空間の変化は、今の都市を捉え直し、未来を構想する上でも重要なという意味で現在的意義がある。