Project/Area Number |
20K14935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2021-2023) Tokyo University of Science (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近代天皇制 / 大喪儀 / 仮設建築 / 転用 / 記念 / 譲与 / 博覧会 / 儀礼空間 / 天皇制 / 儀礼 / 東京 / 大阪 / 京都 / 行幸啓 / 軍都 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
明治初期から昭和戦前の日本では、天皇が都市に姿を現し、万単位の市民と対峙する公的な儀礼が数多く催され、近代天皇制の視覚的支配において重要な役割を果たした。これまで申請者は、儀礼の会場やそこにいたるまでの経路一帯を「儀礼空間」と捉え、都市的・建築的観点から、儀礼の中心地であった近代の東京における儀礼空間に関する研究を行ってきた。 本研究では、東京を対象とした研究成果を活かし、新たに東京以外の都市(外地も含む)の儀礼空間を分析し、都市間の比較を行うことにより、近代の天皇制儀礼が今日にいたるまでの諸都市の形成に及ぼした影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a comparative study of ceremonial space in the modern emperor system across cities to analyze the influence of modern imperial ceremonies on the formation of various cities up to the present day. Originally, the survey was planned to cover the military capital and other local Japanese cities and Taiwan, but due to the Corona disaster, the survey target was changed to Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka. In FY2020-2022, I conducted field and literature research on the assignment and conversion of temporary buildings after ceremonies for the Great Mourning Ceremonies from the Meiji Era to the Heisei Era, and publish the results in 2 papers. In 2022-2023, I clarified the actual condition of the ceremonial space of the National Industrial Expositions held in Tokyo, Osaka, and Kyoto, and published it as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大喪儀の仮設建築の譲与と転用に関する研究や内国勧業博覧会に関する研究の成果は、学際的な研究会(明治神宮史研究会、万博学研究会)で発表し、学問領域を超えた議論に寄与した。とくに前者の研究は、大規模な皇室儀礼を行う際の資源や環境への配慮にかかわる論点を含んでいることから、学術界のみならず、広く日本の現代社会における都市開発や国家的な儀礼をめぐる議論、さらには国際社会におけるメガイベントのレガシーやサステナビリティをめぐる議論において、有用な歴史的視座を提供することが期待される。