A Reconstructive Analysis of the Early Modern Ottoman Houses and the Formation of Space for Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Satoshi  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (10748669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオスマン朝 / 住宅 / 接客空間 / 前近代 / 都市 / 建築 / 1455年台帳 / イスタンブル / 住居 / エヴリヤ・チェレビー / 建築史 / アナトリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は14世紀から19世紀半ばまでの時期を対象として、オスマン朝アナトリアを中心とした地域の住居建築の発展過程を明らかとすることを目的とする。今日トルコ共和国の大部分を占めるこの地域には16世紀以前の住居建築は存在せず、それ以降の事例から住宅史が叙述されている。本研究は、まず文献史料と考古学的調査の結果からこの時代の住宅の空間構成を読み解き、とくに接客がおこなわれた空間の分析を試みることで新たな住宅史を構築することを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research achievements are as follows. First, the analysis of the 1455 Istanbul housing survey register concluded that most of the houses at that time were small single-story dwellings. This type of housing differed from the larger, multi-story urban residences that became common in the Ottoman land after the 18th century. Second, the differences with Egyptian residential architecture were highlighted. In Cairo, middle-class houses and sumptuous residences had multiple open reception spaces centered around courtyards, suggesting that Ottoman residential architecture, which utilized enclosed reception spaces, had different origins. Third, to elucidate the actual conditions of urban spaces, Kawamoto published a biographical study of Osman Nuri Ergin, who wrote about the administrative organization and modernization of pre-modern Ottoman cities, as well as his works being translated and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とするオスマン朝は、中東からバルカンにかけての広大な領域を600年以上にわたって統治した多民族多文化国家であり、今日に至るまで継承される豊かな建築・都市文化を産み出した。今日この地域で伝統的住居とされのは、一階が石造で倉庫などにあてられ、木骨造の二階が主居室となる家屋である。しかしそのほとんどは19世紀以降に建てられたもので、その起源や発展過程はについては不明な点が多い。川本の研究は、接客空間に着目し、15世紀後半の都市住宅と「伝統的住宅」が大きく異なっていたことを明らかにし、当該地域の住居史の発展の一端を解明した。