Project/Area Number |
20K14937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022-2023) Kyoto University of the Arts (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazaki Aya 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (80866880)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゴシック / 中世建築 / トリフォリウム / トレーサリー / 建築考古学 / 建設技術 / スケール / マイクロ・アーキテクチャー / ゴシック建築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、フランスのゴシック建築に存在する「トリフォリウム」のうち特に「トレーサリー」の技法を用いたものの建設手法を調査するものである。トリフォリウムとは、壁の厚みの内部に作られた通路状の空洞のことで、建物の内部空間に向かってアーケード状に開き、ゴシックの立面デザインにおいて重要な位置を占めている。トレーサリーは多数の小さな石材を特定の緻密な形状に組み上げる技法である。 トリフォリウムの通路内部へ立ち入り、その構造を実現している石積みや金属の補強材、石材の加工技術などを調査することによって、ゴシック期の建設技術の革新性を明らかにし、「様式」と「技術」の密接な結びつきを示すのが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the tracery technique (generally used for the clerestory window sash) applied to the triforium, one of the elements composing the inner wall elevation. Though the field survey was not conducted as much as originally planned, the study revealed the change on the construction technique of tracery in the 16th century. There is a difference between the technique of tracery applied to the window sash and that of tracery applied to the triforium which is smaller than window. The relationship between scale and technique can be applied to the concept of small-scale architecture known as "micro-architecture".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外を見渡しても、これまでトリフォリウムに関する実証的な研究はなく、トレーサリーに関してもクリアストーリー等の窓を対象とした意匠的な研究が主流だった。本研究はトリフォリウムに適用されたトレーサリーについて初めて実測や石組みの調査を行ったという点で学術的意義を有する。 また社会的意義としては、美術解説書や旅行雑誌のような概説的な文脈ではなく、技術とデザインとの関連性や建築のスケールといったゴシック以外の建築にも共通する問題意識からゴシックの具体的なイメージを描き出すことができたという点が挙げられる。