Architectural and urban theoretical study for the process of the modernization in Catalonia, Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Arts and Crafts
Principal Investigator
HITOMI MASATOSHI  京都美術工芸大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (30707899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代 / 都市 / カタルーニャ / バルセロナ / G.A.T.C.P.A.C. / 建築論 / 都市論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1930年代、建築・都市の近代化過程にスペイン・カタルーニャ州を中心に活動を行った建築家集団G.A.T.C.P.A.C.の建築論・都市論的読解を行うものである。当該集団の都市計画提案には現在のバルセロナの都市デザイン手法に通じる内容も散見され、その理解は建築・都市の今日的課題を考える上で意義あるものと言える。本研究を通じ、現代の都市・地域再生に対する理念と方法論の一端を提示することを目的とする。
研究計画としては、当該集団の計画図面や関連資料の現地調査、計画内容と地域生活との照合、現代の都市再生提案との比較、そして当該集団の活動の建築論・都市論的考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the architects group, G.A.T.C.P.A.C.,who led the architectural and urban modernization mainly in Catalonia, Spain, in the 1930's. The most of the materials regarding this group are only available in Spain, therefore, the main achievements of this research were the numerous materials, collected from local archives. Specifically, a large number of the primary sources (drawings, photos, documents etc.) and the secondary sources (related books) were found and collected. In parallel of these archive researches, field surveys were conducted for the existing buildings and its surroundings whose architectural works were designed by the members of the group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の建築や都市を考えるためには、現在の状況を形作った近代の時代を捉えなおす必要があり、その再検証が様々な形で進められている。本研究成果の学術的意義は、その再検証に寄与する点にある。スペインの近代建築運動、特に都市を重要なテーマとして建築提案や都市計画提案を行っていた当該集団の、研究の土台となる資料を得られたことで、建築論・都市論の今後の発展に貢献し得ると考える。加えて、本研究成果は、都市問題における建築的解決の一端を明らかにすること、つまり、豊かな都市・生活環境の提案に繋がるという点で社会的意義を有すると考える。