Study on the history of regional formation on and around the Adriatic coast of northern Italy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hiwatashi Aya  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (90793696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴェネツィア / ラグーナ / テリトーリオ / エトルリア人 / ローマ時代 / 農業 / ブドウ畑 / ラヴェンナ / パドヴァ / ポルティコ / アクイレイア / アルティーノ / ポルトグルアーロ / エステ / 古代ローマ / 地域形成史 / アドリア海 / イタリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヴェネツィアの都市史研究において、空間的、時間的に領域を広げるものである。具体的には、北はグラードから、南はラヴェンナまでを主に対象とすることから、ヴェネツィア共和国の領土とは異なる新たな領域を扱うものである。また、ヴェネツィアの歴史的研究において、ヴェネツィア共和国時代が主に扱われる一方で、本研究はヴェネツィア共和国が成立する以前から、ヴェネツィア共和国の崩壊以後そして現在までを捉えることから、これまでにない時間軸で俯瞰することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the way in which cities and surrounding areas were formed in close connection with waterways (routes) such as rivers and canals, and overland routes such as roads, on the Adriatic coast of northern Italy and its surrounding areas. The study covered the Adriatic coast, the Bacchiglione river basin, the Piave river basin and the Po river basin, where the influence of the Roman Empire and the Venetian Republic could be identified. For the Laguna Veneta, which extends around Venice, it was possible to follow the formation process of the islands of the Laguna and capture their relationship with the surrounding area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代から現代まで俯瞰するという時間的領域と、空間的領域のどちらも新しい試みである。空間的領域として、ヴェネツィアの形成と発展の本質を解読するためにヴェネツィアだけでなく、その周辺をとりまくラグーナ、さらにその背後に広がるテッラフェルマとの関係について考察する。また、グラードからラヴェンナまでの都市および田園も含めた一帯を俯瞰して捉え、それぞれの都市を位置づける新たな試みとなる。