| Project/Area Number |
20K14943
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology (2022) National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO KAZUMASA 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (20850142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オランダ人技師 / 都市形成史 / 港湾都市 / 河川 / 土木史 / オランダ人土木技師 / 大阪港 / ロッテルダム港 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非西洋国で最初に近代化を迎えた日本は、明治期に都市を取り巻く環境が空間的・技術的に急速に変化した。こうした世界的にも稀な時代における都市形成の実態、すなわち西洋技術が導入される過程および導入による都市空間への影響を評価するためには、当時の御雇外国人の計画論・都市論を読み解くことが必要であるが、未解明な点が多い。 本研究は、内務省土木寮から雇われた唯一の御雇外国人であるオランダ人技師に着目する。分析においては、日蘭両国の一次史料を用いて、オランダ人技師が関わった事業を対象に、調査から設計へ至るまでの過程を分析することで、彼らが日本の都市空間をどう読み解き、事業を計画していたのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Civil engineering has played a crucial role in Japan's modernization since the mid-19th century. A prime example of this is the design and engineering of Japanese ports during the 1870s to 1890s. This study specifically focuses on urban development in Japan during the Meiji era, a time when cities experienced rapid transformations in their spatial and technological aspects due to the introduction of Western technology. The objective is to shed light on the contributions made by the foreign experts employed during that period. To achieve this, the study examines investigative reports, design drawings, and survey maps created by Dutch civil engineers. The emphasis is placed on urban infrastructure projects, particularly those related to ports and rivers, which were planned and designed by Dutch civil engineers. Through the survey, this study aims to elucidate how the Dutch engineers bridged the gap between the introduction of Western technology and development of Japanese urban space.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治期の日本は、国際的には非西洋国で最初に近代化を迎えた国として位置付けられている。こうした世界的にも稀な時代における都市形成の実態、すなわち西洋技術が導入される過程および導入による都市空間への影響を評価することは、我が国の都市形成を国際的に価値づけることに貢献することができると考えられる。 また、オランダ人技師の設計した河川・港湾施設には現在も機能している施設も複数存在することから、これらの歴史的価値を高め、保存・活用に向けた基礎的知見を提供することにも寄与することが可能である点において、本研究が学術的および社会的な意義を有する。