A Basic Study of Garden Design Techniques and Their Dissemination as Seen in Tsukiyama teizoden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Chinatsu Takahashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 室長 (00516601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords築山庭造伝 / 近世庭園 / 造園技術 / 造園書 / 江戸時代後期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、江戸時代後期に出版された『築山庭造伝(前編・後編)』に記載された内容から、近世の造園技術や意匠的な特徴について分析をおこなう。さらに、本書が全国に流布した経緯・要因の書誌学的、あるいは技術史的な追求をおこなう。それによって、全国に多数存在する「『築山庭造伝』風の庭」と揶揄されてきた江戸時代後期の中小規模庭園の地域性や独自性、全国的な展開における位置づけを明らかにし、これらの文化財庭園としての正当な評価に資する基礎的な研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the contents of “Tsukiyama Teien Den (Parts I and II),” published in the late Edo period, to examine the landscape gardening techniques and design characteristics of the early modern period. In addition, the study advanced the interpretation of “Enji,” an ancient landscape gardening text believed to have been introduced to Japan during the same period, as a comparative reference.Furthermore, through field surveys of private gardens in the San'in region, this study sought to identify the characteristics of private gardens from the late Edo period to the modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『築山庭造伝』や『園冶』等の近世に流布した造園書の研究としてはまだまだ課題が多いものの、住宅や町家等に伴う座敷庭の特質と変遷を把握し、文化財として保存していくための基礎的な検討を進めることができた。特に近世に遡る民家建築は全国に保存されているため、これに伴う庭園についても学術的な評価を進めていく必要があり、今後の研究の発展的展開が期待できる。