Demonstration of Graphite Nozzle Erosion Suppression in Hybrid Rockets Through Regenerative Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMPS LANDON  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (70869502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / ノズル浸食 / 再生冷却 / 黒鉛
Outline of Research at the Start
民間宇宙利用の増大に伴い、低コストで安全な宇宙輸送システムの需要が劇的に増加している。ハイブリッドロケットは、その低コストで安全な宇宙輸送システムを提供できるが、ノズルスロート部が熱化学的に浸食されることによりロケット性能を著しく低下させる「ノズル浸食」と呼ばれる問題に直面している。本研究では、黒鉛ノズル浸食開始温度が従来型再生冷却ノズルに用いられる銅の溶融温度より高いことに着目し、より安全で冷却が容易な再生冷却システムを開発する。再生冷却により黒鉛ノズル浸食の抑制を目指すことで、黒鉛ノズル浸食の熱化学的理解を大幅に向上させ、ハイブリッドロケットを用いた宇宙輸送システムの実現に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increase in civilian space utilization, the demand for low-cost and safe space transportation systems is increasing. Hybrid rockets can provide such low-cost and safe space transportation systems and are particularly suitable for propulsion systems for small launchers and satellites. However, hybrid rockets have faced a problem of "nozzle erosion," in which the nozzle throat is thermochemically eroded, resulting in a significant degradation of rocket performance. In this study, we focused on the fact that the graphite nozzle erosion start temperature is higher than the copper nozzle melting temperature in conventional regenerative cooling nozzles, and developed a safer and easier regenerative cooling system. By actively suppressing graphite nozzle erosion, the understanding of graphite nozzle erosion was greatly improved, contributing to the realization of a hybrid rocket space transportation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙市場の規模は40兆円で、今後数十年にわたり成長を続けると予測されている。更に、日本は打ち上げ能力だけでなく、世界トップクラスの深宇宙探査計画を持ち、この産業の主要なプレーヤーの1つとなっている。本研究の期間中、主幹研究者は大学で開発された技術を商業化し、宇宙産業の向上に貢献するために事業会社を設立した(Letara㈱)。ハイブリッドロケット推進を産業に応用するための重要な技術の1つは、ノズルの熱管理に関するものである。本研究では、金属3Dプリンター等の新技術により、より安全で低コスト、かつ大量生産可能な再生冷却黒鉛ノズルが、高性能ハイブリッドロケットの実現に最も適していることを実証した。