Project/Area Number |
20K14950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多価イオン / 推力密度 / 静電・電磁複合加速 / 電気推進機 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電気推進機を利用した宇宙機の運用において,軌道遷移に長時間を要することが課題である.そこで本研究ではこれまで不要とされていた「多価イオン」に注目する.申請者が独自に見出した静電・電磁複合加速方式を採用し,従来の静電加速に加えて,多価イオン生成に伴う自由電子を利用した電磁加速推力の増強とこれによる電気推進機の大推力化を目的とする.そのため,①多価イオン生成に必要な推進機の作動条件を特定すること,②電場による無衝突静電加速と電子-イオン間の衝突散乱を介した電磁加速とに対して,発散角損失を最小化する最適静電・電磁加速比を見出し電気推進機の大推力を実証することの2つを到達目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we formed an annular divergent magnetic field using a nested solenoid coil, and mainly worked on the divergence half-angle control of the exhaust ion beam through the coil current ratio. The beam divergence half-width also showed the minimum value in a form consistent with the image of the exhaust plasma, and the divergence half-width could be reduced to 40 degrees under this operating condition. As the coil current ratio increased, the discharge voltage and the total ion beam current values also increased. In particular, as a result of multiplying the current ratio of the outer coil to the inner coil by 1.4 times, the total ion beam current value exceeded 1.0, which strongly suggested the generation of multi-charged ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の静電加速型電気推進機には,多価イオン生成時に生じる自由電子を活用した推力発生機構が存在しない.そのため,電子電流の増分は推力効率低下の要因であり多価イオンの生成を抑制する手法がとられてきた.本研究のキーワードは静電・電磁複合加速である.Coulomb衝突を介した電子-イオン間の運動量輸送機構を組み込むことで電磁加速が可能となり,これと静電加速とを組み合わせることで,推力効率を維持しつつ推力密度そのものを向上させる点が従来と異なるアプローチである.これにより電気推進機の単機運転における大推力作動を実現し,軌道遷移時間の短縮につなげる.