Project/Area Number |
20K14951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Kenta 広島工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20868335)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 軌道力学 / 制限三体問題 / 制限四体問題 / 周期軌道 / 不変多様体 / 最適化 / 正則化 / 逆行軌道 / 軌道最適化 / 非線形計画法 / 円制限三体問題 / 深宇宙探査 / 天体力学 / 円制限四体問題 / 中継軌道 / 長期安定性 / 軌道設計 / 楕円制限三体問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
深宇宙探査の活発化とともに,推進薬量を抑えて航行の自由度を高めることを可能とする,新たな軌道制御技術が望まれている.地球から遠く離れた深宇宙では,複数の天体の重力を利用した軌道を設計することで,探査に必要な推進薬量を節約できる. 本研究は,深宇宙探査に有用な周期軌道に生起する高次元な多体力学系に特有の遷移メカニズムを,力学系理論および最適制御を用いることで解明し,その利用手法を構築し,様々な宇宙ミッションへの応用を提案する. 本研究を推進していくことで,新しい軌道制御技術の開拓につながるとともに,周期軌道が司る状態遷移が現象の理解に重要な流体力学や分子反応などの他分野への寄与が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored transport phenomena peculiar to high-dimensional multi-body models by focusing on the instability associated with periodic orbits. The study identified dynamical phenomena exhibiting unidirectional changes in the inclination, eccentricity, and Jacobi energy in the spatial circular restricted three-body problem, elliptic restricted three-body problem, and bicircular restricted four-body problem, respectively. To handle delicate weakly unstable cases that can cause difficulties in extracting the corresponding instability, a regularized direct optimization method was developed to robustly find solutions. This study also indicated the usefulness of retrograde periodic orbits around Earth in deep-space exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は,軌道力学モデルの高い次元の相空間を考慮してはじめて現れる不安定性を抽出し,特定の物理量の一方向的な変化と関連づけたこと,およびそれらを宇宙機の軌道間遷移に利用することで,燃料消費量を低減できるメリットを示したことにある.また,本研究課題の副産物として得られた軌道最適化手法は,目的関数や拘束条件の勾配に現れる特異点を除去してロバストに収束解を得られるため,宇宙機の軌道設計のみならず他分野の最適化問題への応用可能性も期待される.