Gravity Field and Orbital Mechanics within the Brillouin Sphere of a Small Body
Project/Area Number |
20K14952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology (2021-2022) Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Shota 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 特別研究員(PD) (90830068)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小天体 / 探査機 / 重力場 / 太陽光圧 / 摂動 / 軌道運動 / 小惑星探査 / 軌道力学 / 天体内部構造 / 内部構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小惑星や彗星などの小天体近傍では、歪な形状に起因する重力の不均一成分(高次重力)によって、物体の運動が強い外乱を受ける。特に、小天体表面近くのブリルアン球(天体の外接球)内では高次重力が発達し、物体の運動は複雑な様相を示す。本研究の目的は、小天体のブリルアン球内での重力場とその重力場に支配される探査機や浮遊ダストの運動を解明することになる。本研究では、はやぶさ2で観測された小惑星リュウグウ近傍でのフライトデータを用いて、小天体のブリルアン球内における重力場と軌道運動を実証的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Within a Brillouin sphere near the surface of a small body, the motion of an object is strongly perturbed due to the non-uniform gravity field of the body. This research conducted empirical studies on the gravity field and orbital motion within the Brillouin sphere using the flight data of Hayabusa2 in the vicinity of the asteroid Ryugu. The primary results are as follows: 1) estimation of the gravity field of Ryugu based on the asteroid shape model and the orbital motion of artificial markers, 2) precise reconstruction of the Hayabusa2 trajectories based on optical and altimetric data, and 3) derivation of the analytical solution of frozen orbits that are stable even under strong perturbations caused by the gravity field of a small body and the solar radiation pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
はやぶさ2がリュウグウ近傍で取得したデータに基づく本研究の成果により、実際の小天体近傍での重力場や物体の運動に関する貴重な知見が得られた。小天体表面の極近傍における運動は、探査機着陸や小型ロボット分離の誘導精度を大きく左右する。また、小天体ダストの表層付近での運動は、小天体形成過程や探査機安全性に影響を与える。したがって、今後の小天体探査における、より高度な探査機運用や取得データに基づく科学成果の最大化という観点で、本研究は工学的にも理学的にも極めて意義深い。より広い視点では、小天体探査を通じた太陽系や生命の起源解明に貢献し得る成果である。