Development of Control Method of Polymer Surface Microstructure by Atomic Oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Goto Aki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (90794074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子状酸素 / 高分子材料 / 表面改質 / 陽電子消滅寿命測定法 / 微細構造 / 陽電子消滅寿命法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、原子状酸素(AO)照射による高分子材料表面改質技術の開発と応用展開に向け、微視的突起構造形成メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。地球低軌道環境に存在するAOとの衝突により、熱制御材料などの高分子材料表面は酸化及び浸食され、ナノ及びマイクロスケールの微視的突起構造が形成される。AOと高分子材料の相互作用について現象論的な報告はあるものの、微視的突起構造の形状を決定づける因子など詳細はよく分かっていない。本研究では表面形状や化学状態を定量し、AO照射条件や高分子の化学的特性との相関を取得することで、微視的突起構造の形状に関わる支配因子を導出する。さらに微視的形状制御にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic oxygen (AO) collides with a polymer with a relative velocity of 8 km/s, which oxidizes and erodes its surface, forming nano- and microscale protrusions. This study aims to clarify the mechanism of the formation of protrusions for developing a surface modification method using AO irradiation. The sizes and numerical density of formed protrusions differed among polyethylene, polypropylene, and polystyrene, while the mass losses and changes in chemical bonds due to AO irradiation were almost the same. The evaluation using positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy showed that the higher-order structure of a polymer (conformation of polymer chains) would affect the spatial scales where AO interacts, determining the morphologies of formed protrusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子の高次構造を活用することで、AO照射に伴い生じる突起構造の形状を制御できる可能性を見出せた。これは、AO照射を表面改質法として応用するための第一歩と言える。また、高次構造を適切に制御することで、突起構造が形成されにくい宇宙用材料を創生できる可能性が高いと言え、宇宙機設計に対する貢献も期待できる。さらに、AO(数 eVの並進エネルギーをもつ中性原子)について、複雑な構造をもつ高分子上でのふるまいに関する知見が得られた点で、表面・物理・高分子化学といった学術分野へも貢献できる。