Study on ultra-low heat flux loop heat pipe based on understanding of a nucleate boiling phenomena in a porous medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Kimihide  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任助教 (50866481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伝熱工学 / 多孔質体 / 核沸騰 / 気液二相流 / 低熱流束 / ループヒートパイプ / 多孔体核沸騰 / 気液相変化 / キャピラリーポンプループ
Outline of Research at the Start
熱的リソースが限られる遠方天体探査においては、分散して存在する低発熱密度機器の熱エネルギー有効利用がミッション成立に必要不可欠である。本研究の目的は、毛細管駆動熱流動系における核沸騰素過程および濡れ制御特性を明らかにし、将来宇宙ミッションを高次に実現する「超低熱流束ループヒートパイプ設計理論」を確立することである。本研究は、マイクロスケール多孔体内の核生成挙動および核沸騰気液界面挙動の可視観察、多孔体界面熱輸送を含む熱流動解析によって研究目的を達成する。さらに微細構造表面の濡れ制御により、低熱流束条件において核沸騰熱伝達を促進する構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are (a) To clarify nucleate boiling phenomena and the effect of wettability control in a capillary porous medium, and (b) To establish a low heat flux loop heat pipe (LHP) technology that operates under heat flux conditions of 0.01 W/cm2 class. By using the microscale infrared/visible observation system and the microscale high-speed observation system, the nucleate boiling phenomena in a porous medium was observed. The effect of wettability of the heating plate on the heat transfer coefficient and the geometry of the porous media that enables high heat transfer performance under low heat flux conditions were clarified. Based on them, a low heat flux LHP was designed, fabricated, and tested. The operation at a heat flux of 0.02 W/cm2 which is extremely low heat flux conditions compared to conventional LHPs was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蒸発器内部で生じる毛細管力駆動の多孔質熱流動現象は,LHP性能に大きく影響を与えるため,そのメカニズムを明らかにすることは重要である。特に知見の不足していた,濡れ性制御が熱伝達係数に与える影響,低熱流束条件での高熱伝達構造,気泡核生成過程について可視化によって理解を深めた点で,本研究成果は学術的意義がある。また高効率な低熱流束LHPの技術実証は,将来の宇宙科学・探査ミッションの熱設計自由度向上に資する。さらに本成果は宇宙機および地上用機器の熱制御技術に幅広く活用することが可能であり,社会的意義は大きい。