Simultaneous Measurement of Surface Pressure, Temperature and Deformation by Pressure Sensitive Paint with Mapped Excitation Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Masato  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (70806794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPressure Sensitive Paint / 感圧塗料法 / 風洞試験 / 感温塗料法 / 感圧・感温塗料法 / 流体構造連成 / 超音速流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,風洞試験における計測法のうち塗料法について新しい手法を開発することである.風洞試験では航空機等の空気力学的な特性を明らかにするため,模型表面の圧力・温度の計測が重要であるが,従来法では空気力により模型が変形する場合には計測が難しいという問題がある.本研究では,励起光源の波長の切り替えにより性質が変わる塗料を開発し,模型変形が生じる模型で圧力・温度・模型変形が同時に計測できる塗料法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind tunnel tests are used to investigate aerodynamic characteristics of aircrafts. Surface pressure, surface temperature, and deformation of the models are important parameters. In this study, a new measurement scheme based on pressure sensitive paint (paint-type pressure sensor) was developed to simultaneously measure these parameters. As a result, although simultaneous measurement of all three parameters could not be demonstrated, a new method that can arbitrarily change the properties of the paint as a sensor after application was established, which was not initially expected. This is a unique and useful feature in that the sensitivity of the sensor can be modulated flexibly during the wind tunnel test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに得られた塗料型圧力センサの性質を任意に制御する技術は,風洞試験でこのセンサを使うユーザーにとって,試験の効率化やコスト削減を行う上でとても有用である.これまでは,センサとしての性質は塗料の組成で決まっていた.ゆえに実際に試験をして,その結果を受けてセンサを交換したい場合,時間と費用をかけて塗料を塗りなおす必要があった.本手法を使えばその必要はなく,塗料に照射する光(励起光)の波長帯を変えるだけでセンサの性質を変えることができる.この機能は,学術的にユニークであるに留まらず,将来的に航空機等の開発の効率化に貢献できる可能性があり,意義がある.