Study on boiling phenomenon inside liquid hydrogen tank under rapid depressurization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kazuma  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (20760664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液体水素 / 減圧沸騰 / 数値解析 / 舶用液体水素タンク / 海上輸送 / 水素 / 気液相転移現象 / 熱流動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、蓄圧状態で液体水素を海上輸送した際、真空断熱の破壊等により、タンク内圧が急激に昇圧し、安全弁・破裂板が作動した場合の、舶用液体水素タンク急減圧時におけるタンク内部の沸騰現象(気液相転移現象)を解明する。
具体的には、液体水素タンク急減圧に伴う過渡的な沸騰現象を、初期の液体状態、初期圧力、減圧速度をパラメータとして実験的に明らかにする。そして、実験データをもとに数値解析による液体水素タンク内部の急減圧に伴う過渡的な圧力・温度挙動を予測する解析モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to provide basic technology for the marine transportation of large amount of liquid hydrogen. To clarify the boiling phenomenon inside liquid hydrogen tank for ship under rapid depressurization, we performed the rapid depressurization test using small liquid hydrogen tank. In the rapid depressurization test, we clarified the effects of liquid condition, filling ratio and depressurization speed on evaporation characteristics of liquid hydrogen. Moreover, we developed the evaporation model inside liquid hydrogen tank using the simulation software STAR-CCM+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の水素エネルギー社会実現のためには、海外から水素を液体水素の形で安価に大量輸入する必要がある。液体水素を海上輸送する際は、蓄圧した状態で輸送される。蓄圧状態の時に、真空断熱が破壊され、タンク内圧が急激に上昇した場合、安全弁・破裂板の作動によってタンクは急減圧される。この急減圧に伴う沸騰現象を知ることは、輸送技術およびタンク・配管の設計をする上で非常に重要である。
液体水素急減圧に伴う過渡的な沸騰現象のメカニズムの詳細は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究により、液体水素急減圧時における気液相転移現象を解明するとともに、液体水素を安全に輸送するための基盤技術に貢献することができる。