Research on Resonance Point Tracking Oscillating Water Column Wave Energy Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Iino Mitsumasa  足利大学, 工学部, 講師 (60781961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords波力発電 / 振動水柱型波力発電 / 水槽実験 / 一次変換部 / 振動工学 / 海洋エネルギー / 振動水柱型 / 運動方程式 / 1Dシミュレーション / 非線形振動 / 一次変換効率
Outline of Research at the Start
振動水柱型波力発電は多くの研究開発と実海域試験が行われている信頼性の高い波力発電方式であるが、振動水柱の共振周期以外ではエネルギー変換効率が大幅に落ちることが課題である。一方で波力発電が対象とする自然界の波は様々な周期をもって現れ、特に波高が高くなるほど周期の長い波となる傾向がある。本研究では波高が高くなるにつれて、水柱の運動方向が変化し、共振周期が長周期化する「共振点追従型振動水柱」を新たに提案し、その原理を水槽実験により検証する。さらに力学モデルによる出力予測と実海象のデータベースに基づく積算出力評価を行い、従来の振動水柱型波力発電に対する出力上昇幅を評価し、本方式の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a novel concept for oscillating water column wave energy converter "Resonance Point Tracking Oscillating Water Column Wave Energy Converter," in whitch the direction of the water column's motion changes midway. As a result, the equation of motion of the oscillating water column, whose inclination angle and cross-sectional area changes, is derived. And an estimation formula for the resonance period based on the equation. It has been possible to predict the resonance period, which changes according to the inclination angle, cross-sectional area, and water depth, with an accuracy of within 10%. Furthermore, it has been revealed that the Resonance Point Tracking Oscillating Water Column Wave Energy Converter can lengthen the resonance period by more than 30% even at the same water depth compared to traditional vertical wave power generation, however the water surface does not reach the inclined part, it has the same resonance period as the vertical type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の振動水柱型波力発電は設計水深における一意の共振特性を想定して設計されていたが、水位により急激に共振周期の変化する共振点追従型波力発電においては、たとえば潮位の変化を事前に取得すれば、その環境に合わせた設計最適化も可能である。つまり、本研究は波力発電の効率向上の新たな検討の方向性を示すものでもある。この成果により、振動水柱型波力発電の効率向上や低コスト化が期待され、さらには波力エネルギーの実用化により脱炭素社会の構築に対しても有意義である。