Project/Area Number |
20K14970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fueki Ryutaro 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80846056)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ニードルピーニング / アルミニウム合金 / 溶接継手 / 金属疲労 / 欠陥の無害化 / 疲労試験 / 溶接 / 疲労 / ピーニング / 残留応力 / 表面き裂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
液化天然ガス(LNG)の輸送に用いられているLNG船のタンクには高い信頼性が要求され、定期検査では、疲労き裂等の欠陥が生じやすい溶接部を中心に非破壊検査が実施されている。しかし、非破壊検査には検出限界があり、一般的な非破壊検査では深さ1 mm以下の表面欠陥は検出されない場合が多い。 本研究では、LNG球形タンクで使用されているアルミニウム合金を対象に、ニードルピーニング(NP)の施工による欠陥の無害化挙動を実験的に解明する。非破壊検査で発見されない欠陥をNPの施工で無害化することにより、タンクの損傷発生率を大きく低下させることが可能になるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tanks on LNG carriers used to transport liquefied natural gas (LNG) require high reliability. In periodic inspections, nondestructive testing is performed mainly on welds, where fatigue cracks and other defects are likely to occur. However, nondestructive testing has a detection limit, and surface defects with a depth of less than 1 mm are often not detected. In this study, the fatigue strength of butt-welded joints of aluminum alloy A5083-O used in LNG spherical tanks was improved by 11% due to needle peening (NP). Furthermore, crack-like surface defects with a depth of 1 mm, which reduced the fatigue strength of welded joints by 44%, were rendered harmless by NP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
圧力容器等の定期検査では、疲労き裂等の欠陥が生じやすい溶接部を中心に非破壊検査が実施されている。しかし、非破壊検査には検出限界があり、深さ1 mm以下の表面欠陥は検出されない場合が多い。本研究において、アルミニウム合金A5083P-O材の突合せ溶接継手の止端部にニードルピーニング(NP)を施工することにより、疲労強度が11%改善されるとともに、疲労強度を44%低下させる深さ1mmのき裂状表面欠陥が疲労強度上無害化されることが明らかとなった。この結果は、非破壊検査で検出されにくい欠陥をNP施工により無害化可能であることを示しており、タンクの損傷率低下に貢献する知見となりうるものと期待される。