Development of Collision Avoidance Model Based on Simulation Analysis of Automatic Collision Avoidance Maneuvering Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA RYOHEI  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00825911)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動避航船 / 避航操船 / シナリオ / COLREGs / CPA / 深層強化学習 / 衝突危険度評価 / 自動運航船 / OZT / COLREG
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、各国で自動運航船の実現に向けたその取り組みが活発化しています。世界的にも国際海事機関IMOにおいても、自動運航船に関する規則の検討が進められています。このような状況の中、本研究では安全な船舶の自動運航の実現のため、船舶同士の衝突事故を回避する自動避航モデルの高度化に取り組みます。そのために、深層強化学習を用いた自動避航モデルによる、大量のシミュレーション結果を分析することで、AIS(自動船舶識別装置)等の限られた実運航データに依存しない形で、網羅的に避航操船を分析する手法を確立します。これを基に体系的な避航操船評価手法を開発し、これを新たな指標としてより高度な避航モデルの開発を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I studied to advance the model of automatic collision avoidance. Simulation evaluation is important to evaluate collision avoidance maneuvers in the development of automatic collision avoidance algorithms using deep reinforcement learning, grid sensors, and OZT. In this study, I developed the method for designing ship traffic scenarios for simulation evaluation. This method allows for an exhaustive evaluation based on COLREGs and avoidance difficulties using collision courses. Furthermore, I obtained the analytical solutions for the metrics of collision avoidance maneuvers evaluation based on the vessel's position and velocity vectors. I also derived the theorem for placing the other vessel in an encounter relationship corresponding to a given CPA vector relationship using these analytical solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層強化学習を用いた避航操船アルゴリズムは現在活発に研究がされており、本研究成果はその先駆けの一つといえるものとなった。また、避航操船の評価シナリオは、これまでいくつか提案されていたが、現行の交通法規に基づく網羅的な評価方法として交通流シナリオセットを提案した。速度差やTCPAを含めた具体的なシナリオ実行手順も示してる例は他にない。また、2船の位置・速度ベクトルに基づく避航操船評価指標の解析解は、数値シミュレーションをすることなく将来に渡った指標値の時系列を与え、またこれに関連したシナリオ設計方法は、全く新しい避航操船の評価手段を提供する。