Study of Free Span VIV Reduction for Undersea Pipeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tomo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70511591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパイプライン / 渦励振 / free span VIV / 水槽実験 / 流体力計測 / ストレーキ / ディンプル / 3Dプリンター / VIV / フローライン / フリースパン / 流体力 / 洗堀 / 海洋開発 / 洗掘 / Free Span
Outline of Research at the Start
海底に敷設されたパイプライン等は、一般的に海底面に置かれるため、Free Spanと呼ばれる接地位置の間に浮いた状態の部分が発生する。ここに海底を流れる不規則な潮流が当たることで渦剥離に起因する振動が発生し、パイプラインの疲労や接地点での摩擦による損傷を招くが、接地しているため、ライザーシステムに適用される付加物を取り付ける形式の渦励振対策は利用できない。
そこで本研究ではこれまで渦励振対策がなされていなかった管を対象として、管外側表面の樹脂素材または金属素材に流れ中で発生する抗力および揚力をを低減させる表面パターンを施し、流れ中の流力弾性振動を低減させる方法を水槽実験を用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a damping mechanism for pipelines, several surface patterns were proposed, and a scaled model was fabricated using a 3D printer to measure fluid forces during excitation and non-excitation. The results showed that (1)the damping coefficient of the lift component increases as the gap between the pipe and the bottom narrows during excitation, (2)it is possible to realize a strake surface pattern that does not generate VIV with a positive damping coefficient at any excitation amplitude, even if the fin is high enough and shaped enough not to damage it when the pipeline laid, (3)Dimpling can reduce the drag coefficient of a vibrating pipeline, but is not expected to be effective in suppressing VIV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する表面パターンを施したパイプラインは、接地位置の間に浮いた状態の部分に海底近傍を流れる不規則な潮流が当たることで渦剥離に起因する振動が発生しないため、繰り返し振動することによる疲労が発生せず、運用年数の向上と交換頻度の減少が期待できる。
また、加振円柱のwall effectを実験的に評価したことと平滑円柱以外の表面パターンの加振流体力計測を行ったことは、類似研究を進めるうえで貴重な計測データとなる。