Project/Area Number |
20K14975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroi Takamichi 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60734233)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PIV / 気液二相流 / 摩擦抵抗低減 / PTV / 3次元形状計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではライトフィールドカメラによる気泡流の3次元流場計測手法を開発し、サブミリサイズの気泡による抵抗低減現象の解明を目指す。マイクロレンズアレイを用いたライトフィールドカメラは単一カメラで空間の3次元輝度分布を取得可能なため、これを気泡流に適用することにより気泡形状及び気泡まわりの3次元流場の計測を可能とする。計測データから気泡形状及び気泡まわりの渦構造の可視化、圧力場の推定を行い気泡と乱流渦の相互干渉を明らかにすることにより、普遍的な気泡による抵抗低減メカニズムを見出す。本研究での成果によって抵抗低減効果の飛躍的な向上や数値モデルの高度化が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop a three-dimensional flow field measurement technique (LF-PIV) of bubble flow using a light field camera to reveal the vortex structure around sub-millimeter bubbles. Since LF-PIV could not be realized due to technical issues, a two-dimensional PTV/shadowgraphy system developed for validation was used to measure bubbles and ambient flow fields for velocity changes in the flow path. As a result, it was found that the suppression of wall turbulent eddies and the generation of isotropic turbulent eddies, which contribute to drag reduction by bubbles, occur regardless of the bubble diameter, but that when the bubble diameter is large, buoyancy forces cause the bubble interface to advect near the wall surface at a high speed, generating eddies and increasing drag. This clarifies the basic structure of frictional resistance, which changes as the bubble diameter changes and the bubble distribution changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、気泡による摩擦抵抗変化の速度影響の基本構造が明らかになった。気泡による抵抗低減現象においては、実験装置による抵抗低減効果の違いを説明することが出来ていなかったが、本研究の成果により本現象の統一的解釈が進むものと考えられる。また、本成果はシミュレーションの高度化にも寄与し、本現象を利用した空気潤滑船の性能向上にも資するものである。