Maximizing Output Power for Wave Energy Converter Using Model-Based Reinforcement Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Umeda Jun  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30757563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords波力発電装置 / モデル学習 / 最適制御 / 海洋エネルギー / ポイントアブソーバー / 制御 / 発電機制御 / 強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋に囲まれた我が国で波力発電装置が実現できれば、新たな電気エネルギー源として期待できる.実用化に向けて,波に合わせて発電機を能動的に制御して効率よく電力変換する手法が開発されている.この技術では,波力発電装置の制御モデルを事前に把握する必要があるが,実機で把握するのは難しく,経年劣化で性能が変わることが考えられる.本研究では,モデルベース強化学習により制御モデルおよび制御方法を同時に取得する制御技術の開発を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an optimization technique for the impedance control parameters to maximize the amount of power generated by a point-absorber wave energy converter equipped with a linear generator, even in irregular waves where the motion displacement and control force are constrained. Because the parameter optimization technique requires a mathematical model of the wave energy converter, it cannot maximize the performance of the technique when there are errors in the mathematical model.
To achieve equivalent performance even in the presence of such errors, we developed a method for learning a mathematical model from the measurement data and optimizing the impedance control parameters using the learned model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数式モデルに基づいたインピーダンス制御のパラメータ最適化手法は周波数領域の計算であり,異なり時間領域の計算を行う必要がないため,計算時間が短く,波力発電装置の試設計時には有用である.一方で,開発したパラメータ最適化手法は数式モデルの誤差によって,最大限の性能を発揮することができない.本研究で開発した,計測データから学習したモデルでインピーダンス制御のパラメータを最適化する手法は実環境に合わせた最適化でき,自由減衰試験などのモデル同定試験が容易ではない実機などでは有効な手段である.また,モデルの誤差がない場合は等価であり,数式モデルに基づいたパラメータ最適化手法の欠点を補うものである.