Flow assurance for three phase flow for deep sea mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takano Satoru  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90636820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋鉱物資源 / 混相流 / 摩擦損失 / 体積率 / 内部流 / エアリフト / 三相流 / 固気液三相流 / ボイド率 / 海底鉱物資源 / スラリー / ガスリフト
Outline of Research at the Start
昭和60年頃以降、現在までの約20年の間、海底鉱物資源開発の分野では固気液の三相流の移送に関して空白の期間がある。近年、海底資源を対象としたガスリフト式による揚収に関する研究が盛んになってきた。実際の開発システムでは、気体の投入深さが深くなるにつれて、海面に近づいた際の気相の膨張が大きくなり、管内の気相の体積率が大きくなることが想定されるが、気相体積率が大きい領域を対象とした研究は少ない。そこで、本研究では、三相流移送実験からデータを取得することで、三相流の移送評価手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established the estimating methods for volume fractions of each phase in gas-liquid-solid three-phase flows and frictional pressure drops due to three-phase flows. For establishing volume fractions of gas phase, I referred to drift flux model. For establishing volume fractions of solid phase, I referred to correlations for hindered settling velocities. For establishing frictional pressure drops due to three-phase flows, I referred the expressions of homogeneous flow model.
For validating those methods, I carried out the experiment of gas-lift pumping systems and obtained the data of volume fractions of each phase and frictional pressure drops due to three-phase flows and compared the experimental data and calculated results. The comparisons suggested that those methods could calculate the volume fractions and frictional pressure drops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の排他的経済水域に広く賦存していることが知られている海洋鉱物資源の開発において、それら資源の有望な揚収手法の1つとしてエアリフト方式があげられる。当該方式での揚収システムにおいて、空気やガスと海水、及び資源である固体の固気液三相流の各相の体積率や三相流が移送されることによる摩擦損失の推定手法を構築することは、システムのガス抜きの必要性の有無や、ガス流入量・流入箇所、揚収可能な固相の体積率等、システムの設計・運用のための貴重な指針につながるため社会的な意義がある。