Project/Area Number |
20K14978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Li Gen 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), 研究員 (00774035)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 潜水機集団運用 / 隊形 / 最適化 / エネルギー効率 / 航行安定性 / 流体力学 / AUV / 潜水機集団 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近い将来、効率的な海洋探査、開発、清掃のため、AUV (自律型無人潜水機)集団運用を広く展開することが期待されている.流体中で遊泳・飛行の集団生物が最適化された隊形によってエネルギー効率と安定性を向上可能であることが明らかになっているが、複数のAUV 集団運用の流体力学的な最適化の隊形は未だ解明されていない.本研究は、流体力学の観点から、理論計算・実験方法を用いて、流体相互作用を通してAUV 間の相互作用メカニズムを明かし、集団隊形によってAUV 間のエネルギー効率および航行安定性への影響を解明し、最適な集団隊形を特定することでAUV 集団運用による海洋探査と開発の効率を更に向上する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the optimal formation to improve energy efficiency and navigation stability in the collective operation of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs). The impact of hydrodynamic interactions between AUVs on energy efficiency and stability was evaluated using numerical and analytical approaches, as well as experimental methods. The complex flow field around the AUVs was represented using potential flow, allowing the calculation of optimal formations for large AUV groups at a reasonable cost. Towing tests were conducted to measure and compare the drag and disturbance forces on both single and paired AUVs. The results showed that increasing the number of AUVs enhances energy-saving effects, that lateral distance is crucial, and that parallel movement causes energy loss. These findings provide valuable insights for future AUV operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:AUV(自律型無人潜水機)の集団運用におけるエネルギー効率と航行安定性の向上に関する新たな知見を提供することになる。先端の数値解析手法の開発、実験手法との組み合わせることで、複雑な流体力学的相互作用を解明し、合理的なコストでAUVなどの水中遊泳体の隊形を最適化手法を確立した。 社会的意義:AUVのエネルギー消費を最適化することで、持続可能な海洋開発に貢献できる点が挙げられる。効率的なAUV運用により、海洋資源の探索や環境モニタリングがより効果的に行えるようになり、環境保護や資源管理の改善に寄与する。これにより、将来的には経済的なメリットも期待でき、社会全体の持続可能性向上に繋がる。