Interaction simulation and infrastructure design of transportation network and power grid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hideaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90837387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気自動車 / 再生可能エネルギー / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / カーボンニュートラル / 交通シミュレーション / 潮流計算 / マルチエージェント / 電費 / 太陽光発電 / 充電施設 / 電力系統
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車(EV)は交通網の一要素であると同時に,電力網においても一定の役割を果たしていくことが予想される.本研究課題では道路交通網と電力系統という性質の異なるインフラシステム間において,それぞれの挙動を詳細に表現できるシミュレータを準備し,それらを連携した統合シミュレーションを開発する.続いて,この統合シミュレータを利用し,EVの普及に伴いEVが媒介となって発生する相互作用について定量的に検討を行う.統合シミュレータが2つのインフラシステムをそれぞれ精緻に表現することで,複数の分野にまたがる課題に対し整合性を保った状態で近接し,インフラシステムのデザインに寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we prepared simulators that can represent the behavior of road traffic networks and electric power systems in detail, and developed and upgraded an integrated simulation system that links these simulators. We implemented a function that interfaces information related to the charging of electric vehicles, and conducted an integrated simulation in a virtual city using this function. The interaction between the two networks, using regular chargers in the low-voltage system and fast chargers in the high-voltage system, shows that there will be a significant impact on each infrastructure system after the widespread use of EVs and PVs, and that the situation can be improved by applying appropriate controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーと電気自動車は,適切な制御が成されれば脱炭素化に向けた強力なインフラとなり得るが,その大量導入による影響は依然として未知である.本研究では配電系統工学と交通工学という異なる分野で確立された詳細なシミュレーションモデルを組み合わせることで,カーボンニュートラル社会における仮想的な社会実験を実施し,その最適化やリスク検討を可能とした.