The impact of bankruptcy on trading networks and spontaneous resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Jun'ichi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (40846739)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会・経済物理学 / 複雑ネットワーク / 企業間取引ネットワーク / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
現代において経済の本質的な部分を担っている企業間取引ネットワークについて、企業倒産前後の周りの企業の取引の代替のダイナミクスに着目することでより精密なモデリングを行う。そして、その効果を取り入れたモデルを既存のネットワーク時間発展モデルと結合させ、様々なショック下における企業間取引ネットワークの大規模シミュレーションを行う。その結果を元に、ネットワークにおける脆弱性などのリスク評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the dynamics of corporate bankruptcies in inter-firm trading networks and conducted their analysis and modeling. The analysis results using CCR data from Teikoku Databank, Ltd. revealed that the major statistical laws cannot be reproduced without considering not only corporate bankruptcies but also partial bankruptcies. Partial bankruptcy refers to the phenomenon of a sudden decrease in the size of a company, for example, when the Civil Rehabilitation Law is applied. This phenomenon is significant enough to appear in the major statistical laws, necessitating its analysis and modeling. Based on these results, we proposed a time evolution model of inter-firm trading networks that incorporates partial bankruptcies in addition to corporate bankruptcies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案された新しいネットワーク時間発展モデルは、企業売上推定のアルゴリズムと並列することによって日本の企業間取引ネットワークの主要な統計則(次数分布、売上成長率分布など計7つ)を完全に再現した。先行研究においては企業ネットワークの一部の性質のみを説明し、また別のモデルではテント型の成長率分布(ラプラス分布)を説明するのみといったアドホックな、部分的な説明に留まっていた。本研究はこれらの重要な問題を同時に解決し、複雑ネットワークと企業の統計則を橋渡しする統一的な見方を与えるものであると考えている。