Redesigning the supply chain with corporate social responsibility and SDGs for regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Keisuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (50758159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / SDGs / CSR / 地方創生
Outline of Research at the Start
企業の社会的責任(CSR)および持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の達成を目指すためのサプライチェーンの設計モデルを開発する.CSRやSDGsに関する見えにくいリスクあるいは地方創生という観点からすると望ましくないサプライチェーン設計となっていないかを考慮するために,新規に施設を設立することだけではなく,現在企業が所有している施設や土地などを考慮した,サプライチェーンの再設計モデルの開発を行う.開発したモデルを用いて有効性・数値検証および感度の解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designing supply chains is the most important management strategy for companies to increase the efficiency of production and logistics in order to pursuit profits. On the other hand, the pursuit of profits has led to the environmental destruction of the earth, poor labor conditions, and non-involvement in local economies, and this has led to a growing awareness of the corporate social responsibility of companies. In recent years, the SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) have set goals that seem to conflict with the pursuit of corporate profits. Therefore, there is a need to redesign an optimal closed-loop supply chain that takes into account the environmental aspects and regional revitalization based on the facilities and resources owned, rather than the supply chain design that has been done in conventional research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,サプライチェーンの設計の検討に直面している企業において,CSRやSDGsを考慮しながら施設などの資産の売却も考慮したサプライチェーンの修正・再設計を検討可能となると期待される研究である点が挙げられる.また,設計において,需要などの不確実な変動への対策を検討することにより頑健で持続可能なサプライチェーンの再設計が検討可能となると期待されている点が挙げられる.
本研究の社会的意義としては,企業の利益追求のためだけに留まらず,企業と地方において環境に優しく持続可能で混乱などに強いサプライチェーンの再設計への適用も期待できる点が挙げられる.